Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports | HeraldNet.com – The Daily Herald

Monroe’s Sam Olson blocks a shot during a game at Monroe High School on May 11. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wesco North
First team
Malakhi Knight, sr., Marysville Getchell
Bobby Siebers, jr., Glacier Peak
Shae Dixon, sr., Lakewood
Ethan Martin, jr., Arlington
Cort Roberson, sr., Stanwood
Taras Fesiienko, sr., Everett
Tucker Molina, sr., Glacier Peak
Sam Olson, sr., Monroe
Second team
Drilon Veliu, jr., Jackson
Jake Cleary, sr., Stanwood
Blake Conyers, jr., Lakewood
Grayson Murren, jr., Lake Stevens
Sylas Williams, soph., Jackson
Jaden Roskelly, sr., Arlington
Maddox Preder, soph., Lake Stevens
Coach of the year
Anthony Widerkehr, Lakewood
Wesco South
First team
Elijah Johnson, jr., Shorecrest
BJ Kolly, sr., Mariner
Zach Ingle, sr., Archbishop Murphy
Brendan Beier, sr., Kamiak
Jeffrey Anyimah, jr., Mountlake Terrace
Kian Pegueros-Warren, sr., Cedarcrest
Jace Breakfield, sr., Mountlake Terrace
Second team
Jaye Ohonme, sr., Kamiak
Tijan Saine, jr., Mariner
Adonai Daniel, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Lukas Doyle, sr., Archbishop Murphy
Leonardo Baquian, sr., Meadowdale
Henry Avra, sr., Mariner
Rahmatullah Salim, jr., Shorewood
Coach of the year
Tevin Dillon, Mariner

Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).
BOYS SWIM AND DIVE
Wesco 4A
First team
200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Ben Howard, Nathan Fleischman, Garrett Chesley, DJ Trout)
200 freestyle—Jensen Elsemore, Jackson
200 individual medley—Vlad Gilszmer, Kamiak
50 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer, Kamiak
Diving—Jaden Cardona, Lake Stevens
100 butterfly—Garrett Chesley, Lake Stevens
100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer, Kamiak
500 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer, Kamiak
200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Slava Gilszmer, Oliver Hood, Ryan Fang)
100 backstroke—Garrett Chesley, Lake Stevens
100 breaststroke—Nathan Fleischmann, Lake Stevens
400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Slava Gilszmer, Oliver Hood, Ryan Fang)
Second team
200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kaiu Tyalor, Shouei Tong, Brendan Gaffney, Kyle Grubb)
200 freestyle—Brendan Gaffney, Glacier Peak
200 individual medley—Nathan Fleischmann, Lake Stevens
50 freestyle—Kaiu Taylor, Glacier Peak
Diving—Ben Hallerman, Glacier Peak
100 butterfly—Alex Georgiev, Jackson
100 freestyle—Jensen Elsemore, Jackson
500 freestyle—Cody Cruz, Glacier Peak
200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Alex Georgiev, Jensen Elsemore, Daniel Teoh, Braden Thompson)
100 backstroke—Kaiu Taylor, Glacier Peak
100 breaststroke—Daniel Teoh, Jackson
400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Brendan Gaffney, Kyle Grubb, Cody Cruz, Kaiu Taylor)
Wesco 3A North
First team
200 medley relay—Cascade (Theodor Hezkial, Noah Henderson, Max White, Miles Thompson)
200 freestyle—Noah Clarke, sr., Snohomish
200 individual medley—Noah Henderson, soph., Cascade
50 freestyle—James Boggeri, sr., Snohomish
Diving—Andrew Kallio, sr., Marysville Pilchuck
100 butterfly—Noah Henderson, soph., Cascade
100 freestyle—James Boggeri, sr., Snohomish
500 freestyle—Noah Clarke, sr., Snohomish
200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (James Boggeri, Lucas Donohue, Dylan Schwartzmiller, Noah Clarke)
100 backstroke—Dylan Schwartzmiller, jr., Snohomish
100 breaststroke—Eli Christensen, fr., Marysville Getchell
400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (James Boggeri, Lucas Donohue, Dylan Schwartzmiller, Noah Clarke)
Second team
200 medley relay—Everett (Chris Raynor, Joseph Strzelec, Tadgh Wieber, Connor Simmons)
200 freestyle—Dylan Schwartzmiller, jr., Snohomish
200 individual medley—Andrew Christensen, jr., Marysville Getchell
50 freestyle—Lucas Donohue, sr., Snohomish
Diving—Nathan Huh-Orrantia, soph., Marysville Getchell
100 butterfly—Andy Nipper, Monroe
100 freestyle—Lucas Donohue, sr., Snohomish
500 freestyle—Andrew Christensen, jr., Marysville Getchell
200 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Jack Johnson, Isaiah Gibbs, Eli Christensen, Andrew Christensen)
100 backstroke—Chris Raynor, jr., Everett
100 breaststroke—Luke Pusateri, jr., Marysville Pilchuck
400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Noah Henderson, Vaughn Thompson, Theodor Hezkial, Miles Thompson)
Wesco 3A/2A South
First team
200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Gavin Kelly, Simon Jacobs, Cade Birgfeld, Andrew Harness)
200 freestyle—Sean Neils, soph., Shorecrest
200 individual medley—Andrew Harness, sr., Shorecrest
50 freestyle—Simon Jacobs, sr., Shorecrest
100 butterfly—Cade Birgfeld, jr., Shorecrest
100 freestyle—Simon Jacobs, sr., Shorecrest
500 freestyle—Andrew Miner, jr., Shorecrest
200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Simon Jacobs, Gavin Kelly, Sean Neils, Andrew harness)
100 backstroke—Gavin Kelly, sr, Shorecrest
100 breaststroke—Andrew Harness, sr., Shorecrest
400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Sean Neils, Andrew Miner, Diego Reed, Cade Birgfeld)
Second team
200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Brian Nguyen, Ethan Cunningham, Lake Mueller)
200 freestyle—Andrew Miner, jr., Shorecrest
200 individual medley—Gavin Kelly, sr, Shorecrest
50 freestyle—Lake Mueller, Shorewood
100 butterfly—Jeff Plum, Edmonds-Woodway
100 freestyle—Sean Neils, soph., Shorecrest
500 freestyle—Kurt Lumbera, Shorewood
200 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Titus Yu, Elijah Milan, Nolan Tyler, Adrian Seeber)
100 backstroke—Jeff Plum, Edmonds-Woodway
100 breaststroke—Elijah Milan, Lynnwood
400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Ethan Cunningham, Lake Mueller, Kurt Lumbera, John Beres)

Lake Stevens’ Isiah Young wrestles Stanwood’s Mason Ferguson during a meet at Stanwood High School on May 20. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Isiah Young wrestles Stanwood’s Mason Ferguson during a meet at Stanwood High School on May 20. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Isiah Young wrestles Stanwood’s Mason Ferguson during a meet at Stanwood High School on May 20. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
BOYS WRESTLING
Wesco 4A
First team
106—Jacob Christianson, Lake Stevens
113—Isaiah Williams, Kamiak
120—Jonah Justice, Jackson
126—Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens
132—Jayden Singh, Mariner
138—Gil Mossburg, Glacier Peak
145—Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens
152—Luke Owen, Glacier Peak
160—Jackson Balmer, Lake Stevens
170—Wyatt Springer, Lake Stevens
182—Keith Larkin, Glacier Peak
195—Sean Sanchez, Lake Stevens
220—Jacob Erickson, Glacier Peak
285—Koen Mattem, Lake Stevens
Coach of the year
Bryan Mossburg, Glacier peak
Assistant coach of the year
Jamison Rice, Mariner
Wesco 3A North
First team
106—Jonah Palabrica, Everett
113—Ian Thorsteinson, Snohomish
120—Dustin Baxter, Arlington
126—Tyler Rhue, Stanwood
132—Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington
138—Keaton Mayernik, Stanwood
145—Iakov Bondar, Marysville Pilchuck
152—Isaac Ortega, Stanwood
160—Connor Olson, Cascade
170—Trevor Latta, Arlington
182—Mason Ferguson, Stanwood
195—Trevin Weeks, Snohomish
220—Sam Kolesar, Cascade
285—Meier Bracken, Snohomish
Coach of the year
Ray Mather, Stanwood
Assistant coach of the year
Bryce Nara, Cascade
Wesco 3A South
First team
106—Hilmy Burch, Meadowdale
113—Sam Treperinas, Mountlake Terrace
120—Joseph Martinez, Shorecrest
126—Kayden Myers, Lynnwood
132—Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway
138—Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest
145—Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway
152—George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway
160—Devin DeWeese, Meadowdale
170—Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway
182—Issac Hernandez, Lynnwood
195—Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood
220—Max Null, Shorewood
285—George Kartano, Edmonds-Woodway
Coach of the year
Gustavo Anaya, Mountlake Terrace
Assistant coach of the year
Daniel Takeuchi, Meadowdale
Wesco 2A
First team
120—Ashton Butterfield, Cedarcrest
126—Jack O’Hara, Lakewood
132—Jarod Linerud, Cedarcrest
138—Francisco Contreras, Cedarcrest
145—Punchy O’Hara, Lakewood
152—Evan Reid, Cedarcrest
160—Gage Welzell, Lakewood
170—Andre Ang, Lakewood
182—Ryan McPhee, Cedarcrest
195—Matthew Weinert, Cedarcrest
220—Barrett Meyer, Lakewood
285—Keegan Bach, Lakewood
Coach of the year
Mark Ward, Cedarcrest
Assistant coach of the year
Tony Del Pozo, Lakewood

Arlington’s Keira Marsh attempts a pass with Lake Stevens’ Cori Wilcox defending during a game at Lake Stevens High School on June 9. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Keira Marsh attempts a pass with Lake Stevens’ Cori Wilcox defending during a game at Lake Stevens High School on June 9. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Keira Marsh attempts a pass with Lake Stevens’ Cori Wilcox defending during a game at Lake Stevens High School on June 9. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wesco North
First team
Aaliyah Collins, sr., Glacier Peak
Ella Gallatin, jr., Snohomish
Hailey Hiatt, sr., Arlington
Maya Erling, sr., Glacier Peak
Jenna Villa, soph., Arlington
Camille Jentzsch, jr., Lake Stevens
Adria Lincoln, soph., Monroe
Madison Rubino, sr., Glacier Peak
Vivienne Barrett, soph., Stanwood
Malia Smith, sr., Glacier Peak
Emma Floyd, jr., Stanwood
Keira Marsh, jr., Arlington
Makenzie Gage, sr., Arlington
Cori Wilcox, jr., Lake Stevens
Baylor Thomas, jr., Lake Stevens
Second team
Ella Sylvester, jr., Everett
Kayla Soderstrom, sr., Snohomish
Jadyn Kirton, sr., Jackson
Josie Stupey, sr., Arlington
Cheyenne Rogers, jr., Snohomish
Elyse Waldal, sr., Glacier Peak
Coach of the year
Joe Marsh, Arlington
Wesco South
First team
Fatoumata Jaiteh, sr., Meadowdale
Taylor Reed, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Ava Erhardt, sr., Cedarcrest
Bella Hasan, fr., Kamiak
Taylor Campbell, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Aniya Hooker, fr., Lynnwood
Kaisha Stark, sr., Meadowdale
Second team
Jaylin Yowell, sr., Cedarcrest
Maya Davis, fr., Mountlake Terrace
Symone Pease, sr., Shorewood
Kaddy Kongira, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Hannah Humphrey, jr., Archbishop Murphy
Coach of the year
Nick Sherrill, Mountlake Terrace

Talk to us


Talk to us
Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).
Arlington’s Keira Marsh attempts a pass with Lake Stevens’ Cori Wilcox defending during a game at Lake Stevens High School on June 9. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens’ Isiah Young wrestles Stanwood’s Mason Ferguson during a meet at Stanwood High School on May 20. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Arlington rolled to an impressive win, Glacier Peak has plenty of room to grow, and more.
Noelvi Marte, a 19-year-old shortstop, is Baseball America’s No. 8 prospect and MLB.com’s No. 11 prospect.
The Sox lost their 5th straight series and are in a tight 3-team race to reach the championship series.
We want your help in selecting one of the two games we’ll… Continue reading
Veteran host families took it upon themselves to ensure some of Everett’s players had a comfortable home.
The 36-year-old veteran “held-in” through Seattle’s training camp.
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 3 (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: to report… Continue reading
Vancouver scored 5 runs in the 1st 4 innings as Everett fell for the 3rd time in its past 4 games.
QB Dylan Morris throws three interceptions as the Huskies fall to the FCS Grizzlies 13-7.
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 3 (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: to report…
The Grizzlies win 35-19 in the annual rivalry game, but have much to improve on after an ‘ugly’ showing.
Prep results for Saturday, Sept. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: to reports results…
QB Dylan Morris throws three interceptions as the Huskies fall to the FCS Grizzlies 13-7.
Veteran host families took it upon themselves to ensure some of Everett’s players had a comfortable home.
We want your help in selecting one of the two games we’ll…
The Aggies score with 11 second left and stun the Cougars 26-23 in Pullman.
© 2021, Everett Herald and Sound Publishing, Inc.

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *